USBR 66 in Oklahoma begins at the Kansas border near Miami and travels southwest to end at the Texas border. U.S. Bicycle Route (USBR) 66 is NOT signed.
The route traverses across the state on a mixture of state highways, US highways, city, county, and local roads.
Some key landmarks that a cyclist can experience along this route are the World’s Largest concrete totem pole in Chelsea, Lucille’s Service Station in Weatherford, the Round Barn in Arcadia, and the historic Bridgeport Bridge as seen in the movie The Grapes of Wrath.
The majority of the route is along rural, two-lane state highways. The route does go through the major cities of both Oklahoma City and Tulsa and their metropolitan areas. There are several campgrounds along the route for cyclists to utilize, as well as hotel and motel accommodations.
More information about the U.S. Bicycle Route System: adventurecycling.org/usbrs
Add this to your site
Embed tour as interactive map
Copy and paste the HTML below to your web site to embed FrontPack map.
USBR 66 in Oklahoma begins at the Kansas border near Miami and travels southwest to end at the Texas border. U.S. Bicycle Route (USBR) 66 is NOT signed.
The route traverses across the state on a mixture of state highways, US highways, city, county, and local roads.
Some key landmarks that a cyclist can experience along this route are the World’s Largest concrete totem pole in Chelsea, Lucille’s Service Station in Weatherford, the Round Barn in Arcadia, and the historic Bridgeport Bridge as seen in the movie The Grapes of Wrath.
The majority of the route is along rural, two-lane state highways. The route does go through the major cities of both Oklahoma City and Tulsa and their metropolitan areas. There are several campgrounds along the route for cyclists to utilize, as well as hotel and motel accommodations.
More information about the U.S. Bicycle Route System: adventurecycling.org/usbrs